Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Kimberly-Clark Australia Pty Limited ("KCA") respects and is committed to upholding your rights to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (including the Australian Privacy Principles) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (including the Information Privacy Principles).  KCA will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles which regulate the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) details the practices that we have adopted to protect your privacy, so that you can feel confident about how we manage the personal information you entrust to us.

Please ensure that you read this Policy before submitting your information to us.

When, how and the kinds of personal information we collect

KCA will only collect personal information that is necessary for our business functions and activities, or to comply with our legal obligations. Personal information may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, postal address or social media account ID.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including information that you provide to us:

  • through our websites;
  • when you contact us in order to make an inquiry or complaint about a KCA product;
  • when you participate in KCA promotions, events or market research; and
  • when you apply for employment with KCA.

In addition, there will be circumstances where we obtain your personal information from other sources, such as joint marketing partners, social media platforms or persons with whom you are connected on social media platforms.

Before providing personal information relating to other persons to us, you must obtain their consent and notify them of the location of this Policy.

What we do with your personal information

Your personal information will be collected, held and used by us in accordance with this Policy and the applicable privacy laws.  We may disclose or use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it as well as for related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We may use your personal information:

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, such as to respond to your feedback;
  • to process rewards, donations, prizes, or sample requests;
  • to provide you with updates and announcements concerning our products or promotions;
  • to enable you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds and blogs;
  • for our business purposes, including quality assurance, market research, developing and improving our products, enhancing our sites, identifying usage trends and measuring customer satisfaction;
  • in dealing with our third party service providers that provide services such as web hosting and moderating, e-mail and direct mail delivery and IT services and fulfilment houses;
  • when dealing with government agencies where the law requires us to do so; and
  • for other purposes disclosed to you when we collect your information.

We will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security and integrity of your personal information including through the use of access passwords, firewalls and requiring that our partners protect your personal information.

Links and third parties

This Policy does not cover, and we are not responsible for the practices of third parties, including any third parties that operate a website accessed through a link that appears on a KCA website. This includes any social media platforms to which you post content related to our products.

Information collected through your feedback

KCA will use the details you provide to us, including feedback given to our Consumer Advisory Service (whether by e-mail, telephone, letter or fax) in order to provide you with the information, services and products necessary to satisfy your customer inquiry or complaint. This may involve sending a replacement product, information sheet or follow-up communication in relation to your inquiry or complaint. We may also use the information you provide to monitor repeat complaints about a particular KCA product, and for internal product development, quality control and investigative purposes.  Our investigations may require that we disclose your information to our global quality assurance personnel or third party consultants, so that the issue may be analysed and resolved as quickly and effectively as possible.

Please note that the personal information that you provide concerning use of our products may include sensitive information concerning your health or that of your family or another person.  By providing such sensitive information to us you consent to the way in which we collect and use that information in accordance with this Policy.  Before providing personal information relating to other persons to us, you must always obtain their consent and notify them of the location of this Policy.

We may also from time to time provide details of a serious complaint to the relevant supervisory government body (such as the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and the Therapeutic Goods Administration) in order to meet our legal obligations and in the interests of public safety.

Information collected through promotions, market research and our websites

KCA will use the personal information supplied to us via on-pack promotional materials, claim/entry forms, coupons, survey forms, questionnaires and through our websites for the purpose of providing incentives, prizes, samples and other promotional products, information and services. The information may be used for future promotional, marketing, research, product development and publicity purposes. You may restrict such use of your personal information at any time by using the opt-out mechanism that we include in our communications with you.

We may share your personal information between different departments of KCA or its global affiliates and with third parties such as marketing agencies who assist us with our promotional, marketing and research activities.  We may also give your information including your name, e-mail, telephone number or postal addresses to a fulfilment house or distributor of our products in order to carry out your requests.

Cookies and passive information collection

Like many companies, we sometimes use "cookie" technology on our websites. These cookies are stored on your computer by your browser. We use cookies to help us to identify and optimise content of greatest interest to you, gather statistical information and better understand individual use.  Pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs and similar technologies may also be used by us or our third party service providers to measure the success of marketing campaigns and compile statistics about site usage.  Furthermore, and as is common practice, we may identify and compile information concerning your IP address (a number automatically assigned to your computer by your internet service provider) which helps us to calculate site usage levels, diagnose technical problems and administer our websites.

Information collected through employment applications

In processing applications for employment, KCA collects resumes, references, certificates of graduation and qualification and other personal information about candidates. We may also provide your application to a recruitment agency or contractor that may assist in reviewing applications we receive.

Letters and resumes sent to KCA as part of an application for an advertised position, or sent to ascertain whether any positions are available, will be used to match applicants with available opportunities. If we consider that your application may be suitable to our current requirements, we, or a party acting on our behalf, will notify you and may also contact persons nominated by you as referees and ask them questions in relation to you. If your application is not suitable for our current requirements, but we feel that there may be a position for you in the future, we may keep a record of your application and contact you again if a suitable position becomes available.  Please advise us if you prefer that we do not retain your information for this purpose.

Overseas disclosure

Your personal information may disclosed to KCA’s affiliate companies or third party service providers located outside of Australia or New Zealand.  It is likely that those overseas recipients will be located in the United States of America, Thailand or Malaysia, though this list will change from time to time.  If you provide your personal information to us in accordance with this Policy, you are taken to consent to the disclosure of your personal information to overseas recipients. As a result of your consent, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure.  Whilst we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that recipients of your information protect your personal information, we will not be obliged to ensure that overseas recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (as relevant).

How to access and correct your personal information or make a complaint

If you would like to review, correct, update or delete the personal information that we hold concerning you, or if have any questions or complaints concerning a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles please contact our Privacy Officer:

Mail:  The Privacy Officer, Kimberly-Clark Australia, 52 Alfred St, Milsons Point NSW 2061, Australia

Phone  (Australia):  +61 (0)2 9963 8888

Phone (New Zealand):  + 64 (0)9 250 2500

E-mail:  privacykca@kcc.com

We will refer any complaints to our Privacy Officer to investigate and to determine the steps we will take to resolve the complaint.  We aim to acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 5 working days, and to address the complaint within 15 working days.  We may also request information from you to help us with our investigation.

Updates to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time.  The date on which the Policy was last updated is noted at the top of this page.  Any changes to the Policy are effective from posting the revised Policy on this website.